List of the Corals recorded in Lakshadweep

1. Acanthastrea echinata

2. Acanthastrea hemprichi

3. Acanthastrea ishigakiensis

4. Acropora aspera

5. Acropora austera

6. Acropora sp. “brown digitate”

7. Acropora carduus

8. Acropora cerealis

9. Acropora chesterfieldensis

10. Acropora clathrata

11. Acropora cophodactyla

12. Acropora sp. “danai-like”

13. Acropora divaricata

14. Acropora donei

15. Acropora echinata

16. Acropora efflorescens

17. Acropora gemmifera

18. Acropora globiceps

19. Acropora granulosa

20. Acropora cf hemprichi

21. Acropora kosurini

22. Acropora cf loisettae

23. Acropora longicyathus

24. Acropora loripes

25. Acropora cf lutkeni

26. Acropora paniculata

27. Acropora proximalis

28. Acropora rudis

29. Acropora selago

30. Acropora solitaryensis

31. Acropora cf spicifera as per Veron

32. Acropora cf spicifera as per Wallace

33. Acropora tenuis

34. Acropora valenciennesi

35. Acropora vaughani

36. Acropora vermiculata

37. Astreopora gracilis

38. Astreopora myriophthalma

39. Astreopora randalli

40. Astreopora suggesta

41. Australomussa rowleyensis

42. Coscinaraea collumna

43. Coscinaraea crassa

44. Cynarina lacrymalis

45. Distichopora violacea

46. Echinophyllia echinata

47. Echinophyllia cf echinoporoides

48. Echinopora gemmacea

49. Echinopora hirsutissima

50. Euphyllia ancora

51. Euphyllia divisa

52. Euphyllia yaeyamensis

53. Favia rotundata

54. Favia truncatus

55. Favites acuticollis

56. Favities pentagona

57. Fungia granulosa

58. Fungia klunzingeri

59. Fungia mollucensis

60. Galaxea acrhelia

61. Goniastrea edwardsi

62. Goniastea minuta

63. Hydnophora pilosa

64. Leptoseris explanata

65. Leptoseris incrustans

66. Leptoseris mycetoseroides

67. Leptoseris scabra

68. Leptoseris yabei

69. Lithophyllon undulatum

70. Lobophyllia hemprichii

71. Merulina scabricula

72. Millepora dichotoma

73. Millepora exaesa

74. Millipora intricata

75. Millepora murrayensis

76. Millipora platyphylla

77. Monastrea curta

78. Monastrea colemani

79. Montipora caliculata

80. Montipora capitata

81. Montipora foveolata

82. Montipora meandrina

83. Montipora tuberculosa

84. Montipora cf vietnamensis

85. Oulophyllia laevis

86. Oxypora crassispinosa

87. Oxypora lacera

88. Pavona bipartita

89. Pavona venosa

90. Pectinia alcicornis

91. Pectinia paeonea

92. Platygyra acuta

93. Platygyra pini

94. Platygyra sp “green”

95. Platygyra verweyi

96. Podabacia cf lanakensis

97. Porites annae

98. Porites cylindrica

99. Porites evermanni

100. Porites monticulosa

101. Psammocora digitata

102. Psammocora explanulata

103. Psammocora haimeana

104. Psammocora superficialis

105. Sandalolitha dentata

106. Seriatopora caliendrum

107. Stylocoeniella armata

108. Stylocoeniella guentheri

109. Stylaster sp.

110. Tubipora musica

111. Turbinaria stellulata  

List of Trees found in Lakshadweep

 

List of Trees – Plants

Sl.No.

Botanical      Name

  Family

Local Name

1.

Abrus precatorius

Papilionatae

 N.A.

2.

Abutilon asiatianum,  Gna

Malvaceae

Ooram

3.

Abutilon indicum G. Don

Malvaceae

Oorpam

4.

Acalypha indica L.

Euphorbiaceae

Kuppameni

5.

Acalypha malabarica, Muell

Euphorbiaceae

Kuppameni

6. 

Acanthospermum hispidum DC,

Compositae

Bee a phul

7.

Acassia melanozylon RB

Mimosoidae

N.A.

8.

Adenanthera pavorina, L

Mimosoidae

Manchkadi

9.

Aderostemma viscosum, Forst

Compositae

N.A.

10.

Aerva lanata Juss

Amaranthaceae

Poovampullu

11.

Ageratum conyzoides L.

Astseraceae

Eppikuthu

12.

Albizzia labbeck, Benth

Caesalpinioidae

Karivaga

13.

Allmania nodiflora, RBr

Amaranthaceae

N.A.

14.

Alstonia Scholaris, RBr

Apocyanaceae

Phaal maram

15.

Alysicarpus bupleurifolius, DC

Papilionatae

N.A.

16. 

Amaranthes gangeticus, L

Amaranthaceae

Cheera

17

Amaranthes paniculatus  L

Amaranthaceae

Cheera

18.

Anacardium Occidentales L

Anacardiaceous

Pharangi Maga

19.

Anisomeles malabarica, RBr

Labiatae

N.A.

20.

Anona reticulata, L

Anonaceae

Ramappazham

21.

Anona Squamosa, L

Anonaceae

Namaskethi phalam

22.

Areca Catechu, L

Palmaceae

Adakka maram

23.

Argemona mexicana

Papaveraceae

Pon-ummathirum

24.

Artocarpus incisa, L

Moraceae

Deepam chakka

25.

Artocarpus integrifolia, L

Moraceae

Malayam Chakka

26.

Asclepia curassavica, L

Asalepidaceae

N.A.

27.

Asparagus racemosus, Wild

Liliaceae

Shathavayri

28.

Averrhoa bilimbi, L

Geraniaceae

Erumbipuli

29.

Avicennia marina, Vierb

Aviceniaceae

N.A.

30.

Agandirachta indica, A. Juss

Meliaceae

Bayppu

31.

Bacopa  monniera, L

Scrophulariaceae

Brammi

32.

Bambusa  sp

Poaceae

N.A.

33.

Barleria  priorities, L

Compositae

Kanakambaran

34.

Borringtonia speciose, Frast

Lecythidaceae

Attuchangala

35.

Blumea hieracifolia, DC

Compositae

 N.A.

36.

Blumea laciniata, Dc

Compositae

 N.A.

37.

Boerhaavia diffusa, L

Nictaginceae

Thaluthama

38.

Bombax pontandrum, L

Bombacaceae

Unnam

39

Borreria ocymoides, DC

Rubiaceae

 N.A.

40.

Borreria hispida, K. Sab.

Rubiaceae

 N.A.

41.

Bougain villaea spectabilis, Willd

Nictaginaceae

Kadalas poo

42.

Brachiaria Sp

Graminae

Phul

43.

Brugiera cylindrical, W&A

Rhizophoraceae

N.A.

44.

Bryophyllum pinnatum, kurz

Crassulaceae

Ela.potti

45.

Caesalpinia crista, L

Coesalpiniaceae

Karakka

46.

Caesalpinia pulcherrima, SW

Caesalpiniaceae

N.A.

47.

Calophyllum inophyllum, L

Clusiaceae

Phenna

48.

Calotropis gigantia, R. Br

Aselepiadaceae

Erukku

49.

Capsicum frutescence, L

Solanaceae

Pucha mulagu

50.

Canavalin virosa, W&A

Pepilionatae

 N.A.

51.

Cardiospermum halicacabum, L

Sapindoceae

 N.A.

52.

Carica papaya, L.

Caricaceae

Karamoosakka

53.

Cassia Occidentalis, L

Caesalpiniaceae

 N.A.

54.

Cassia roxburghii Dc

Caesalpiniaceae

 N.A.

55.

Cassia tora, Linn

Caesalpiniaceae

 N.A.

56.

Casuorina equisetifolia, Forst

Casuarinaceae

 N.A.

57.

Cassytha filiformis, L

Lauraceae

Pasha

58.

Cathoranthus alba

Apocyanaceae

Shavanari (White)

59.

Catheran thus roseus , G.Don

Apocyanaceae

Shavanari (Violet)

60.

Cayratia carnosa, wall

Vitaceae

 N.A.

61.

Cerbera odollam, Goe

Apocyanceae

 N.A.

62.

Ceriops candolleana, Arn

Rhizophoraceae

 N.A.

63.

Citrus aurantium Var. medical

Rutaceae

Naranga

64.

Citrus mediaa Var. acida, L

Rutaceae

Cheru Naranga

65.

Citrus grandis

Rutaceae

Matholi Naranga

66.

Citrus reticulata

Rutaceae

Mathura Naranga

67.

Chomelia asiatica, C.Kze

Rubiaceae

N.A.

68.

Chrysophyllum cainito, L

Sapotaceae

Caraphazam

69.

Cleome burmanni, W&A

Capparidaceae

 N.A.

70.

Cleome viscose, L

Capparidaceae

 N.A.

71.

Clerodendron inerme, Gaertn

Verbenaceae

Kattu Mulla

72.

Clitoria ternatao, Linn

Papilionatae

 Shangu pushpam

73.

Cocos nucifera, L

Palmaceae

Thengu

74.

Cococasia antiquorum, schott

Araceae

Cheympu

75.

Commelina  benghalensis, Linn

Commelinaceae

 N.A.

76.

Commelina erecta

Commelinaceae

 N.A.

77.

Commelina obliqua, Ham

Commelinaceae

 N.A.

78.

Cordia subcordata, Lam

Boraginaceae

Deepamthaykku

79.

Colubrina asiaticum, Brorign

Rhamnaceae

Bagha

80.

Crinum asiaticum, L

Amaryllidaceae

Kattulli

81.

Crinum  lalifolium

Amaryllidaceae

Kattulli

82.

Crotalaria juncea, Linn

Papilionate

 N.A.

83.

Crotalaria medicanginea, Lank

Papilionatas

 N.A.

84.

Crotalaria retusa, L

Papilionatas

 N.A.

85.

Crotalaria striata, Dc

Papilionatas

 N.A.

86.

Crotalaria verrelcocsa, L

Papilionatasn

 N.A.

87.

Cucumis prophetorum, L

Cucurbitaceae

Kaippaka

88.

Cyanotis cristatata, Schult

Commelinaceae

N.A.

89.

Cymbopogon Flexuosus, Walt

Orraminac

Puchhe chhaya

90.

Cyperus rotundus, L

Cyperaceae

Muttanga

91.

Datura fastuosa, L

Solanaceae

Vella ummathirum

92.

Datura Stramonium, L

Solanaceae

Kari ummathiram

93.

Delonix regia, Raf

Caeselpinioidae

Valmaram

94.

Desmodium triflorum, Dc

Papilionatae

Nilaro parandi

95.

Dioscorea alata, L

Diosooreaceae

Kachnil

96.

Dodonaea viscose, L

Sapindaceae

Virali

97.

Eclipta alba, Hassk

Compositae

Kanjunni

98.

Emblica officinalis, Gaertn

Euphorbiaceae

Nellikka

99.

Emilia sonchifolia, Dc

Compositae

Muyalchaviyan

100.

Erythrina indica, Lam.

Papilionatae

Mullillatha Morukku

101.

Erythrina striata, Rorb

Papilionatae

Murukku

102.

Eucalyptus globulus, Labill

Myrtaceae

Neelagri

103.

Euphorbia atoto, Forst

 Euphorbiaceae

 N.A.

104.

Euphorbia cyathophora, L

Euphorbiaceae

 N.A.

105.

Euphorbia hetero phyla, Linn

Euphorbiaceae

Chithrapala

106.

Euphorbia hirta

Euphorbiaceae

 N.A.

107.

Euphorbia prostrata

Euphorbiaceae

 N.A.

108.

Euphorbia pyanostegia, Boiss

Euphorbiaceae

 N.A.

109.

Euphorbia tirucalli, L

Euphorbiaceae

 N.A.

110.

Eugenia jambosa, Linn

Myrtaceae

 N.A.

111.

Evolvulus alsinoides, L

Convolvulaceae

 N.A.

112.

Ficus bengalensis, L

Moraceae

Phalalam

113.

Ficus classica, Roxb

Moraceae

 N.A.

114.

Ficus religiosa, L

Moraceae

 N.A.

115.

Ficus esiela, Roxb

Moraceae

 N.A.

116.

Ficus Glomerata, Roxb

Moraceae

Athiphalam

117.

Fimbristylis cymosa. R.Br.

Cyperaceae

 N.A.

118.

Fimbristylls Ferruginea, Valil

Cyperaceae

 N.A.

119.

Grliricidia Maculata

Papilionatae

Sheemakonna

120.

Gloriosa Superba, L

Liliaceae

Shaithana vazha

121.

Grewia Sp

Tiliaceae

N.A.

122.

Guettarda speciosa, L

Rubiaceae

Chammal

123.

Gyrocarpus amaricanus, Jaaq

Hernandiaeceae

 N.A.

124.

Hernondia peltata, Meiss

Hernandiaceae

 N.A.

125.

Hibiscus mutabilis,

Malvaceae

 N.A.

126.

Hibiscus rosa -  sinersis, L

Malvaceae

Chembaruthi

127.

Hibiscus tiliaceus, L

Malvaceae

Pharuthi

128.

Hyphis suaveolens, poit

Labiatae

N.A.

129.

Impatiens balsamina, L

Geraniaceae

Nayttipotti

130.

Indigofera cordifolia, Heyne

Papilionatae

N.A.

131.

Indigofera tinctoria, L

Papilionatae

Kakkachipayar

132.

Ipomaea campanulata

Convolvulaceae

N.A.

133.

Imomaea pes-caprae, sweet

convolvulaceae

Kaalam poo

134.

Ipomaea pes-tigridis, Linn

Convolvulaceae

N.A.

135.

Ixora coccinea, L

Rubiaceae

Chakk

136.

Jasminum Calophyllum, wall

Oleaceae

Mulla

137.

Jasminum cordifolium

Oleaceae

Mulla

138.

Justicia procumbens.L

Acanthaceae

N.A.

139.

Lantana camara, L

Verbinaceae

Saaibuna phul

140.

Launaer pinnatifiida, Cass

Compositae

Kadalida

141.

Lawsonia inermis, L

Lythraceae

Moulangi

142.

Leea sr

Vitaceae

Njalugu

143.

Leucaena glauca, Benth

Mimosoideae

N.A.

144.

Leucas aspesra, Spr

Libiatae

Thumba

145.

Linaria ramosissima, wall

Scorphulariaceae

 N.A.

146.

Lippia nodiflora, Mich

Verbinaceae

 N.A.

147.

Ludwigia prostrata, Roxb

Onagraceae

 N.A.

148.

Mangifera indica, L

Anacardiaceae

Manga

149.

Manthot utilissima, pohl

Euphorbiaceae

Marakkizhangu

150.

Micrococea mercutialis, Benth

Euphorbiaceae

N.A.

151.

Mimosa pudica, L

Mimosoidae

Thottavadi

152.

Mirabilis jalapa, L

Nuctagubaceae

Azar poo

153.

Mollugo pentaphylla, L

Aizsaceae

N.A.

154.

Morinda citrifolia, Linn

Rubiaceae

Moolukka

155.

Moringa oleifera, Lam

Moriingaceae

Muringa

156.

Morus alba, L

Moraceae

Mulberry

157.

Mucunna prurita, Hook

Papilionatae

Naael Kuratti

158.

Murraya konigil, Spr

Rutaceae

Kary vaypu

159.

Musa paradisiacal, L

Musaeae

Vazha

160.

Muntingia Calabura,  L.

Tiliaceae

Cheri

161.

Nerium indicum

Apocyanceae

Arali

162.

Nephrolapis sp

Poly podiaceae

N.A.

163.

Ochrosia borbonica, soland

Apocyanaceae

Khandalam

164.

Ocimum basilicum, L

Labiatae

Rahayamphul

165.

Ocimum gratissimum, L

Labiatae

Rahayam phul

166.

Ocimum sanatum

Labiatae

Rahayam phul

167.

Olden landia corymbosa, L

Rubiaceae

Nonganam pullu

168.

Olden landia biflora, Linn

Rubiaceae

N.A.

169.

Opuntta sp.

Cactaceae

Kallimulchaadi

170.

Oryza sativa, L

Gramineae

Nayllu

171.

Pandanus odoratissimus, Roxb

Pandanaceae

Kaitha

172.

Pandanus ondamanen sium, Kurz

Pandanaceae

Kaitha (with big leave)

173.

Pavestta indica, L

Rubiaceae

Begatta

174.

Pedilanthus tithymaloides, poit

Euphorbiaceae

Kolkkali

175.

Pemphis acidula, L

Lythraceae

Charuthalam

176.

 Paperomia thomsoni, HKF

 Piperaceae

Thanniputtu

177.

Passiflora edulis

Passifloraceae

 N.A.

178.

Phoenix sp

Palmaceae

 N.A.

179.

Phyllanthus distichus

Euphorbiaceae

Nellikkapuli

180.

Phyllanthus maderaspatengis, Linn

Euphorbiaceae

N.A.

181.

Phyllanthus moruri, L

Euphorbiaceae

Keelar Nalli

182.

Physelis minima, L

Solanaceae

Krumatta

183.

Piper betle, L

Piperaceae

Vettila

184.

Pisomia morindifolia, R. Br.

Nyctaginaceae

Adacham

185.

Pistia stratiotes, L

Araceal

Kulathuvala

186.

Pithecolobium dulce, Benth

Mimosaceae

 N.A.

187.

Pleurostylia opposita, Alston

Celastraceae

 N.A.

188.

Plumeria alba, L

Apocynaceae

Vella Chembakom

189.

Plumeria  rubra, L

Apocynaceae

Chuvanna chembakom

190.

Plumeria acutifolia, poiret

Apocynaceae

N.A.

191.

Plumbago zeylanica, L

Plumbaginaceae

Koduveli

192.

Polyalthia  longifolia, HK.F&T

Anonaceae

Asok maram

193.

Portulaea Oleraceae, Linn

Portulacaceae

 N.A.

194.

Portulaea quadrifida, Linn

Portulacaceae

 N.A.

195.

Portulaea tuberosa, Roxb

Portulacaceae

Blegallu kizhangu

196.

Pothos scandens

Araceae

Money plant

197.

Premna serratifolia, L

Verninaceae

Chana

198.

Pisidium guajava, L

Myrtaceae

Payrakka

199.

Psilotum nudum, Benth

Psilotaceae

N.A.

200.

Punica granatum, L

Punicaceae

Urman phalam

201.

Quisqualis indica

Combrataceae

 N.A.

202.

Quamoclit pinnata, Boj

Convolvulanceae

 N.A.

203.

Rauwolfia  serpentina, Benth.

Apocyanaceae

Kolipoovu

204.

Ricinus communis, L

Euphorbiaceae

Amarakku

205.

 Ruellia prostrata, poir

Acanthaceae

 N.A.

206.

Rungith parviflora, Nees

Acanthaceae

 N.A.

207.

Saccharum officinarum , L

Graminae

Karimbu

208.

Scaevola koenigii  Vabl

Goodeniaceae

Kanni

209.

Sesbania grandiflora. pers

Papilionatae

Agatti cheera

210.

Sida cordifolia, L

Malvaceae

Thaali

211.

Sida ovata, forsk

Malvaceae

 N.A.

212.

Sida rhomboidea, Roxb

Malvaceae

 N.A.

213.

Spilanthes acmella, Murr

Compositae

Yathikuthi

214.

Spinifex squarrosus, L

Graninae

Mulli

215.

Sporobolus diander Beauv

Graminae

Phul

216.

Stachy tarphata indica, Vahl

Verbinaceae

Kadaladi

217.

Stenolobium stans, Linn

Bignoraceae

 N.A.

218.

Striga lutea, Lour

Scorphulariceae

 N.A.

219.

Suriana maritime, L

Simarubacceae

Chonam

220.

Synedrelle nodiflora

Compositae

N.A.

221.

Syzigium cumini, Linn

Myrtaceae

Objaval

222.

Tamarindus indica, L

Caesalpinioidae

Puli

223.

Tacca pinnatifida, Forst

Taccaceae

Ithila

224.

Tephrosia purpurea, pers.

Papilionatae

N.A.

225.

Terminalia catapa, L

Combretaceae

Aalam

226.

Thespesia  populnea, Cav

Malvaceae

Cheerani

227.

Thevetia merifolia, Juss

Apocyanaceae

Manja Arali

228.

Tinospora cordifolia, Miers

Menispermaceae

Chittamruthu

229.

Tinospora sinensis, Lour

Menispermaceae

N.A.

230.

Tournefortia argentea, L

Boranginaceae

Thamara

231.

Tridax procumbens, L

Compositae

Menappacha

232.

Trichosanthes cucumerina, L

Cucurbitaceae

N.A.

233.

Triphasia trifoliata, Dc

Rutaceae

Cheeninaragom

234.

Tylophora indica, Merr

Asclepidaceae

Padala

235.

Tylophora tenuis, B1

Asclepidaceae

N.A.

236.

Urtica ingtenrrupta, L

Urticaceae

Choripullu

237.

Vernonia cinerea, Less.

Compositae

N.A.

238.

Vetiveria Zizanioides, Nash

Graminae

Lamichham

239.

Vitex negundo, L

Verbinaceae

Kari Nochill

240.

Vitex trifoliate, Dc

Verbinaceae

Nochill

241.

Vitis quadrangularis

Vitaceae

Changala paranda

242.

Vitis vinifora

Vitaceae

Munthiri

243.

Wedelia biflora, Dc

Compositae

Mannha Kaionni

244.

Zea Mays, L

Orraminas

Cholam

245.

Zephyranthes rosea

Amaryllidaceae

N.A.

246.

Zizyphus jujuba, Lam

Rhamnaceae

Ulantha

247.

Kalanchoe laciniata, Dc

Crassulaceae

 N.A.

248.

Rocella montaguci, Bel

Rocellaceae

 N.A.

 

(Lichan)

 

 N.A.

 List of Fauna found in Lakshadweep

Meiofauna of Lakshadweep islands 

Halammohydra octopodides 
 
Acanthomacrostomum gerlachi 

Otoplana subterranea 

Gyratrix hermaphroditus 

Phylum: NEMATODA

Anticoma arctica

Anticoma acuminata

Anticoma lata 

Oxystomina alpatovi

Porocoma striata

Halalaimus filum

Halalaimus supercirrhatus

Halalaimus sp. 

Odontophora furcata 

Cynura papillata 

Oncholaimus brachycercus 

Sabatieria hilarula

Sabatiera abyssalis 

Chromadora vulgaris

Spilophorella paradoxa 

Halichoanolaimus robustus

Latronema orcinum 

Synochium obtusum 

Paracyatholaimus duplicatus 

Metachromadora clavata

Chromaspirina madagascariensis

Spirinia laevioides 

Desmodora megalosoma

Desmodora brevicollis

Desmodora cinctum

Desmodora conocephala 

Monosposthia costata

Rhinema retrosum 

Metepsilonema sp.

Eubostrichus exilis 

Monhystera parva

Theristus setifer

Rhynchonema cinctum 

Procamacolaimus tubifer

Camacolaimus prytherchi 

Bathylaimus depressus

Cytolaimium exile 

Phylum: GASTROTRICHA

Macrodasys indica

Urodasys viviparous 

Acanthodasys aculeatus

Thaumastoderma heideri

Tetranchyroderma indica

Tetrachyroderma paralittoralis

Pseudostomella indica 

Dactylopodola indica 

Turbanella aminensis

Paraturbanella brevicaudatus 

Xenotrichula velox

Xenotrichula laccadivensis

Chaetonotus atrox

Chaetonotus triradiatus

Chaetonotus sp.

Aspidophorus marinus 

Phylum: KINORHYNCHA

Echinoderes ehlersi

Echinoderes sp. 

Cateria gerlachi 

Phylum: ANNELIDA

Polygordius madrasensis

Polygordius uroviridis  

Protodilus indicus 

Protodrilus pierantonii

Protodrilus sp. 

Saccocirrus minor

Saccocirrus orientalis

Saccocirrus krusadensis 

Dinophilus gyrociliatus

Diurodrilus benazzii 

Nerilla antennata

Nerellidium sp. 

Pisione gopalai

Pisione complexa

Pisione africana

Pisionidens indica 

Microphthalmus urofrimbriatus

Hesionides arenaria

Hesionides gohari

Hesionides minima

Hesionides sp. 

Hesionura elongata 

Eusyllis homocirrata

Typosyllis variegata

Typosyllis sp.

Sphaerosyllis bengalensis

Brania subterranean

Petitia amphophthalma

Ehlersia cornuta

Goniadides aciculata 

Phylum: ARTHROPODA

Longipedia weberi

Longipedia kikuchii 

Scottolana longipes 

Ectinosoma melaniceps

Halectinosoma langi

Arenosetella germanica

Lineosoma intermedia

Hastigerella leptoderma 

Harpacticus gracilis 

Tisbisoma triarticulatum 

Porcellidium ravanae 

Peltidium ovale

Peltidium angulatum 

Phyllothalestris mysis

Rhynchothalestris rufocincta 

Diathrodes cystoecus

Eudactylopus andrewi

Idomene maldivae 

Parastenhelia hornelli 

Diosaccus monardi 

Stenhelia polluta

Stenhelia madrasensis

Robertsonia proprinqua

Robertsonia adduensis

Amphiascoides subdebilis

Amphiascopis cinctes

Metamphiascopsis nicobaricus

Haloschizopera tenuipes 

Metis jussumei 

Ameira parvula

Sciameira langi

Nitocra affinis rijkana

Paraleptomesochra minima

Parapseudoleptomesochra trisetosa 

Kliopsyllus wilsoni

Kliopsyllus psammophilus

Kliopsyllus sp.

Apodopsyllus camptus

Paramesochra longicaudata 

Phyllopodopsyllus aegypticus 

Mesochra pygmaea 

Leptastacus waltairensis

Psammastacus spinicaudatus

Arenopontia subterranea

Arenopontia indica

Psammopsyllus operculatus

Sewellina reductus 

Enhydrosoma littorale 

Laophonte cornuta

Quinquelaophonte quinquespinosa

Echinolaophonte tropica 

Angeliera phreaticola 

Microberberus predatoris

Microberberus anfindicus 

Phylum: TARDIGRADA

Batillipes mirus 

Parastygarctus higginsi 

Halacarus anomalus 

Caecum glabrum 

Pseudovermis indicus 

Microhedyle sp. 

 

Polychaeta of Lakshadweep islands 

Pontogenia indica 

Iphione muricata

Harmothoe minuta

Lepidasthenia microlepis

Thormora jukesi 

Eurythoe complanata

Notopygos hispidus

Pherecardia striata 

Anaitides madeirensis

Genetyllis gracilis

Notophyllum splendens 

Hesione splendida

Leocrates diplognathus 

Pharyngeovalvata natalensis

Syllis (Syllis) gracilis 

Ceratonereis mirabilis

Nereis (Nereis) trifasciata

Perinereis cultifera

Perinereis nuntia

Perinereis vancaurica 

Glycera lancadivae

Glycera tesselata 

Eunice antennata

Eunice cincta

Eunice coccinea

Eunice marenzelleri

Eunice siciliensis

Eunice afra afra

Eunice afra paupera

Eunice afra punctata

Lysidice ninetta

Lysidice natalensis

Marphysa corallina

Marphysa macintoshi 

Onuphis (Nothria) conchylega 

Oenone fulgida 

Arabella mutans 

Malacoceros indicus

Scolelepis squamata 

Caulleriella capensis

Cirratulus chrysoderma

Cirratules cirrratus

Cirriformia filigera

Cirriformia punctata

Cirriformia saxatilis

Cirriformia tentaculata 

Armandial lanceolata

Armandia leptocirrus 

Dasybranchus caducus

Notomastus latericeus 

Axiothella australis

Axiothella obockensis 

Myriochele picta

Owenia fusiformis 

Lygdamis indicus 

Pectinaria (Pectinaria) antipoda 

Eupolymnia nebulosa

Lanice conchilega

Loimia medusa

Nicolea gracilibranchis

Pista robustiseta

Terebella pterochaeta

Terebellodibranchia agattiensis

Thelepus comatus 

Branchiomma nigromaculata

Hypsicomus phaeotaenia

Sabellastrate sanctijocephi 

Pomatostegus stellatus

Spirobranchus giganteus corniculatus 

Stomatopoda of Lakshadweep islands 

Gonodactylus affinis

Gonodactylus minikoiensis

Gonodactylus viridis

Gonodactylus arabica

Gonodactylus chiragra

Gonodactylus platysoma

Gonodactylus smithii

Gonodactylus falcatus

Gonodactylus insularis

Gonodactylus muatatus 

Pseudosquilla ciliata 

Alima hyalina 

Heterosquilloides jonesi 

Sponge Fauna of Lakshadwep islands 

Spongia officinalis

Hippiospongia sp.

Heteronema erecta

Hyattella cribriformis

Phyllospongia foliascens

Phyllospongia dendyi

Thorectopsamma sp.

Fasciospongia cavernosa 

Dysidea fragilis

Dysidea herbacea

Dendrilla cactus 

Psammaplysilla purpurea 

Haliclona oculata

Haliclona tenuiramosa

Haliclona exigua 

Iotrochota baculifera

Gelliodes fibulatus

Cornulum vesiculatum 

Sigmadocia fibulata

Sigmadocia pumila

Orina sagittaria

DamIrina laccadivensis  

Dallyspongia diffusa

Callyspongia fibrosa 

Family: PHORABASIDAE

Echinodictyum longistylum

Damiriana schmidti 

Agelas mauritiana

Agelas ceylonica

Agelas sp. 

Plocamilla mannarensis 

Myxilla arenaria

Myxilla sp. 

Tedania anhelans

Acanthacarnus souriei 

Rhabderemia prolifera

Microciona aceratoobtusa

Microciona rhopalophora 

Ophlitaspongia rimosa

Clathria reinwardti

Mycale grandis

Zygomycale parishii 

Biemma fortis 

Halicondria panicea

Ciocalypata polymastia 

Bubaris sp.

Myrmekioderma granulata

Phycopsis sp. 

Acanthella cavernosa 

Spirastrella coccinea

Spirastrella cuspidifera

Spirastrella inconstans

Spirastrella aurivilli

Timea stellivarians

Timea stellatus 

Suberites csrnoses

Laxosuberites crucistus

Pseudosuberites sp.

Aaptos aaptos 

Placospongia carinata 

Amorphinopsis excavans

Aka minuta

Aka laccadivensis

Cliona celata

Cliona vastifica

Cliona viridis

Cliona carpenteri

Cliona ensifera

Cliona murconata

Thoosa armata 

Prostylyssa foetida

Jaspis penetrans

Zapleihea digonoxea  

Tethya robusta

Tethya japonica

Tethya diploderma

Tethytimea repens 

Ecionema acervus

Ecionema thielei

Aurora rowi

Aurora globostellata

Stellata tethyopsis 

Geodia lindgreni 

Cynachyra cavernosa

Paratetilla bacca 

Theonella cupola

Lophacanthus rhabdophorus 

Halina plicata

Dercitopsis minor

Samus anonyma 

Choudrilla sacciformis 

 


List of ornamental fishes with information on relative abundance of each of them in the reef flats and lagoons of different islands. 

Echidna zebra

Echidna nebulosa

Echidna polyzona

Uropterygius marmoratus

Gymnothorax pictus

Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoidea

Gymnothorax fimbriatus

Gymnothorax petelli 

Myrichthys colubrinus

Myrichthys maculosus

Callechelys melanotaenia

Leiuranus semicinctus 

Fistularia petimba 

Choeroichthys sculptus

Choeroichthys intestiualis 

Holocentrus samara

Holocentrus diadema

Holocentrus lacteoguttatum

Myripristis adustus

Myripristis murdjan 

Pseudogramma polyacanthus 

Plesiops caeruleolineatus 

Pristiapogon fraenatus

Pristiapogon snyderi

Ostorhynchus savayensis

Ostorhynchus novemfasciatus

Ostorhynchus endakataenia

Ostorhynchus moluccensis

Archamia fucata

Apogon leptacanthus

Cheilodepterus lachneri

Paramia quinquelineata 

Upeneus tragula

Upeneus vittatus

Upeneus arge

Mulloidichthys samoensis

Mulloidichthys auriflama

Parupeneus barberinus

Parupeneus bifasciatus

Parupeneus trifasciatus

Parupeneus macronemus 

Pempheris oualensis 

Kyphosus cinerascens

Kyphosus raigiensis 

Platax orbicularis

Platax tiera 

Monodactylus argenteus 

Chaetodon lunula

Chaetodon citrinellus

Chaetodon xanthocephalus

Chaetodon auriga

Chaetodon melanotus

Chaetodon meyeri

Chaetodon trifasciatus

Heniochus acuminatus 

Pomacanthodes semicirculatus 

Amphiprion nigrepes

Lepidozygous tapeinosoma

Dascyllus aruanus

Dascyllus trimaculatus

Dascyllus reticulates

Chromis chrysurus

Chromis caeruleus

Chromis ternatensis

Pomacentrus nigricans

Pomacentrus littoralis

Abudefduf saxatilis

Abudefduf sexfasciatus

Abudefduf sodidus

Abudefduf septemfasciatus

Abudefduf cingulum

Abudefduf dickii

Abudefduf biocellatus

Abudefduf uniocellatus

Abudefduf xanthozone

Abudefduf zonatus

Abudefduf glaucus

Abudefduf bengalensis 

Gomphosus varius

Gomphosus caeruleus

Cheilio inermis

Halichoeres scapularis

Halichoeres notopsis

Haliochoeres kawarin

Haliochoeres centriquadrus

Stethojulis axillaries

Stethojulis strigivener

Stethojulis trilineata

Stethojulis albovittata

Stethojulis phaekadopleura

Thalassoma amblycephalus

Thalassoma hardwicki

Thalassoma quinquivittata

Labroids dimieiatus

Macropharyngodon meligris

Cheilinus chlorurus

Cheilinus trilobatus

Cymolutes lecluse

Novaculichthys taeniourus 

Cryptotomus spinidens

Callyodon taeniurus

Callyodon harid

Callyodon bataxiensis

Callyodon sexvittatus

Callyodon ghobban 

Parapercis hexophthalma 

Aspidonotus tractus

Petroscirtes pindae

Istiblennius edentulous 

Zanclus cornutus 

Ctenochaetus strigosus

Acanthurus triostegus

Acanthurus leucosternon

Acanthurus lineatus

Acanthurus matoides

Acanthurus elongates 

Electroides sexguttatus 

Acentrogobius ornatus 

Pterois volitans

Scorpaenodes guamensis

Dendrochirus zebra

Sebastapistes strongia

C. maculates

Rhineacanthus aculeatus 

R. rectangulus

Balistoides viridescens

Melichthys niger

Ostracion tuberculatus 

Lophodiodon calori 

Canthigaster margaritotus 

Sphoeroides hypselogeneion 

Tetraodon nigropunctatus 

T. meleagris

T. hispidus

Antennarius chironectes 

a.     coccineus

 Crustacean resources of the Lakshadweep islands 
PENAEID PRAWNS

Metapenaeopsis borradailei

Penaeus latisulcatus

Trachypenaeopsis minicoyensis 

SERGISTIDS

Sergestes armatus

Acetes sp. 

LOBSTERS

Panulirus homarus

Panulirus penicillatus

Panulirus versicolor 

CRABS

Dynomene pilumnoides 

Ethusa indica 

Calppa calappa

Calappa hepatica

Matuta banksi 

Huenia brevifrons

Huenia proteus

Hyastenus diacanthus

Hyastenus elongatus

Mecippa philyra

Menaethius araneus

Schizophrys aspera

Tylocarcinus styx 

Nucia speciosa 

Actaeomorpha erosa 

Charybdis erythrodactyla

Charybdis obtusifrons

Portunus emarginatus

Portunus granulatus

Portunus orbicularis

Portunus orbitosinus

Portunus petreus

Thalamita admete

Thalamita picta

Thalamita pilumnoides

Thalamita poissoni 

Actaea cavipes

Actaeodes hiisutissimus

Atergatis subdentatus

Atergatopsis singnatus

Carpilius convexus

Carpilius maculatus

Chlorodiella cytherea

Cymo andreossyi

Cymo melanodactylus

Daira perlata

Demania intermedia

Domecia glabra

Eriphia sebana sebana

Etisus laevimanus

Euxanthus exsculptus

Glabropilumnus dispar

Globopilumnus globosus

Heteropilumnus integra

Lachnopodus subacutus

Leptodius sanguineus

Liomera bella

Liomera caeleta

Liomera cinctimana

Liomera margarita

Liomera mentculosa

Liomera rugate

Liomera stimpsoni

Maldivia triunguiculata

Ozius tuberculosus

Paractaea rufopunctata

Phymodius ungulatus

Pilodius pilumnoides

Pilodius pugil

Pilumnus longicornis

Pilumnus orbitosyinis

Pilumnus vespertilio

Platypodia anaglypta

Pseudozius caystrus

Quadrella boopsis

Tetralia glaberrima

Trapezia cymodoce

Trapezia ferruginea

Trapezia guttata

Xanthias lamarcki

Zozymodes cavipes

Zozymus aeneus 

Ocypode ceratophthalmus

Ocypode cordimana 

Geograpsus crinipes

Geograpsus grayi

Grapsus tenuicrustatus 
 
List of seaweeds and seagrasses collected from Lakshadweep 

Class: CHLOROPHYCEAE

Enteromorpha clathrata

Enteromorpha compressa

Enteromorpha intestinalis

Enteromorpha tubulosa

Ulva lactuca

Ulva reticulata 

Chaetomorpha aerea

Chaetomorpha antennina

Chaetomorpha linoides

Chaetomorpha tortuosa

Cladophora fascicularis

Cladophora sp 

Derbesia turbinata  

Bryopsis pennata

Bryopsis plumosa 

Caulerpa cupressoides

Caulerpa microphysa

Caulerpa peltata

Caulerpa racemosa var. macrophysa

Caulerpa racemosa var. laetevirens

Caulerpa serrulata var. typica

Caulerpa sertularioides

Caulerpa taxifolia

Caulerpa sp 

Avrainvillea ridleyii

Codium adhaerens

Codium tomentosum

Codium sp

Halimeda gracilis

Halimeda incrassata

Halimeda macroloba

Halimeda opuntia

Penicillus sibogae 

Anadyomene stellata

Boergesenia forbesii

Cladophoropsis zollingeri

Dictyosphaeria cavernosa

Dictyosphaeria favulosa

Microdictyon tenuis

Valonia aegagrophila

Valonia macrophysa

Valonia sp

Valoniospsis pachynema 

Class: PHAEOPHYCEAE

Ectocarpus sp 

Sphacelaria furcigera 

Dictyopteris delicatula

Dictyota barayresiana

Dictyota dichotoma

Padina boergesenii

Lobophora minima 

Hydroclathrus clathratus

Rosenvingea intricata 

Chnoospora implexa 

Sargassum duplicatum

Sargassum sp

Turbinaria conoides

Turbinaria ornata 

Class: RHODOPHYCEAE

Acrochaetium sp 

 Actinotrichia fragilis

Galaxaura marginata

Galaxaura rugosa 

Asparagopsis taxiformis 

Gelidium pusillum

Pterocladia heteroplaots

Gelidiellaceae acerosa

Gelidellaceae indica 

Chonerococcus hornemanii 

Amphiroa anceps

Amphiroa fragilissima

Amphiroa sp

Cheilosporum spectabile

Jania capillaceae

Jania iyengarii

Lithothamnion sp 

Halymenia floresia

Halymenia gelinickii 

Order: GIGARTINALES

Gelidiopsis intricata

Gelidiopsis variabilis

Gracilaria arcuata

Gracilaria edulis

Gracilaria sp 

Sarconema filiforme

Sarconema furcellatum 

Hypnea musciformis

Hypnea pannosa

Hypnea spinella

Hypnea valentiae 

Gigartina acicularis 

Order: RHODYMENIALES

Chimpia parvula 

Centroceras clavulatum

Ceramium diaphanum

Ceramium fimbriatum

Ceramium sp

Spyridia alternans

Spyridia filamentosa 

Dictyurus purpurescens 

Acanthophora dandroides

Spicifera sp.

Chondira dasyphylla

Chondira transversalis

Herposiphonia secunda

Laurenica ceylanica

Laurenica nana

Laurenica obtusa

Laurenica papillosa

Laurenica parvula

Laurenica poitei

Laurenica sp

Leveillea jungermannioidea

Lophocladia lallemaudi

Tolypocladia glomerulata 

Class: CYANOPHYCEAE

Lyngbya confervoiees

Oscillatoria sp

Phormidium sp 

SEAGRASSES 

Cymodocea rotundata

Cymodocea serrulata

Holodule unirervis

Syringodium isoetifolium 

Halophila ovata

Thalassia hemprichii

 Distribution of Foraminifera in the Lagoons of Certain Islands of the Lakshadweep Archipelago, Arabian Sea 

ARENACEOUS

Textularia agglutinans

Textularia candeiana

Textularia cuneiformis 

Valvulina oviedoiana

Clavulina difformis 

Cyclogyra involvens 

Wiesnerella auriculata

Spiroloculina antillarum

Spiroloculina antillarum var angulata

Vertebralina striata 

Massilina annectens

Quinqueloculina agglutinans

Quinqueloculina agglutinata

Quinqueloculina berthelotiana

Quinqueloculina bradyana

Quinqueloculina candiana

Quinqueloculina crassa var subcuneata

Quinqueloculina curta

Quinqueloculina cuvieriana

Quinqueloculina elegens

Quinqueloculina laevigata

Quinqueloculina lamarckiana

Quinqueloculina mediterranensis

Quinqueloculina oblonga

Quinqueloculina parkeri

Quinqueloculina polygona

Quinqueloculina reticulata

Quinqueloculina rhodiensis

Quinqueloculina seminulum

Quinqueloculina sulcata

Triloculina austriaca

Triloculina fichteliana

Triloculina insignis

Triloculina irregularis

Triloculina oblonga

Triloculina planciana

Triloculina rotunda

Triloculina transversestriata

Triloculina tricarinata

Triloculina trigonula

Miliolinella circularis

Miliolinella labiosa

Miliolinella labiosa sparsicostata

Hauerina miocenica

Hauerina pacifica

Schlumbergerina alveoliniformis 

Peneroplis pertusus

Spirolina arietina

Sorites marginalis

Amphisorus hemprichii 

Borealis pulchra 

HYALINE

Bolivinita quadrilatera

Bolivina abbreviata

Bolivina cf. paula

Bolivina compacta

Bolivina rhomboidalis

Bolivina tortuosa 

Bulimina marginata

Reussella spinulosa 

Uvigerina porrecta 

Siphonina reticulata 

Neoconorbina crustata

Discorbis parisiensis

Rosalina bertheloti

Rosalina bradyi

Rosalina floridana

Rosalina globularis

Rosalina vilardeboana

Gavelinopsis praegeri 

Glabratella tabernacularis 

Spirillina decorata

Spirillina lateseptata

Spirillina limbata var denticulata

Spirillina limbata var papillosa 

Ammonia beccarii

Ammonia sobrina 

Calcarina calcar 

Elphidium craticulatum

Elphidium crispum

Elphidium jenseni

Elphidium poeyanum

Elphidium cf. reticulosum

Elphidium simplex 

Heterostegina depressa 

Globigerinoides ruber

Globigerinoides sacculifer

Globigerinita glutinata 

Eponides antillarum

Eponides broeckhianus

Eponides repandus

Eponides tuberculata 

Amphistegina lessonii

Amphistegina madagascariensis

Amphistegina radiata 

Cibicides lobatulus

Cibicides refulgens

Cibicides pseudoungerianus 

Planorbulina mediterranensis

Planorbulinella larvata 

Sphaerogypsina globulus 

Cymbaloporetta bradyi

Cymbaloporetta squammosa 

Loxostomum limbatum

Loxostomum limbatum costulatum

Loxostomum rostrum

Loxostomum truncatum 

Nonion depressulum 

Oridorsalis umbonatus 

Conorboides advena 

 
Echinodermata of Lakshadweep islands 

ASTEROIDEA

Culcita novaeguineae

Culcita schmideliana

Pentaceraster regulus

Halityle regularis 

Dactylosaster cylindricus

Leiaster leachi

Linckia guildingi

Linckia laevigata

Linckia multifora

Paraferdina laccadivensis

Fromia indica

Fromia milleporella 

Asteropsis carinifera 

Asterina burtoni

Disasterina leptalacantha

Tegulaster ceylanicus

Patirella exigua 

Acanthaster planci 

Cistina columbiae 

Ophiomyxa australis 

Amphipholis squamata 

Ophiactis savignyi 

Macrophiothrix demessa

Macrophiothrix longipeda

Macrophiothrix propinqua

Ophiothrix (Ophiothrix) trilineata

Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) purpurea

Ophiothrix (Acanthophiothrix) vigelandi

Ophiothrix (Keystonea) nereidina 

Ophiocoma anaglyptica

Ophiocoma brevipes

Ophiocoma dentata

Ophiocoma erinaceus

Ophiocoma pica

Ophiocoma scolopendrina

Ophiocoma valenciae

Ophiocomella sexradia

Ophiomastix annulosa 

Ophionereis porrecta 

Ophioclegans cincta

Ophiolepis superba 

ECHINOIDEA  

Eucidaris metularia

Prionocidaris verticellata 

Astropyga radiata

Diadema savignyi

Diadema setosum

Echinothrix calamaris

Echinothrix diadema 

Stomopneustes variolaris 

Mespila globules

Salmacis virgulata 

Pseudoboletia maculata

Tripneustes gratilla

Toxopneustes pileolus 

Echinometra mathaei

Echinostrephus molaris

Heterocentrotus mammillatus 

Echinoneus cyclostomus 

Clypeaster rarispinus

Clypeaster reticulates 

Echinolampas alexandri

Echinolampas ovata 

Brissus latecarinatus

Metalia spatagus 

HOLOTHURIOIDEA 

Actinopyga mauritiana

Actinopyga miliaris

Actinopyga echinites

Bohadschia marmorata

Bohadschia argus

Holothuria (Halodeima) atra

Holothuria (Lessonothuria) pardalis

Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) leucospilota

Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) fuscocinerea

Holothuria (Mertensiothuria) pervicax

Holothuria (Microthele) nobilis

Holothuria (Platyperona) difficilis

Holothuria (Semperothuria) cinerascens

Holothuria (Thymiosycia) hilla

Holothuria (Thymiosycia) impatiens

Holothuria (Thymiosycia) arenicola

Holothuria (Thymiosycia) impatiens

Labidodemas rugosum 

Stichopus chloronotus

Stichopus variegatus

Thelonata ananas 

Afrocucumis africana

Phyrella fragilii 

Synapta maculata

Euapta godeffroyi

Ophendesoma grisea

Synaptula recta 

Polycheira rufescens 

 List of Molluscs from Lakshadweep islands 

Chiton granoradiatus

Chiton maldivensis

Schizochiton incisus

Squamopleura miles 

 Haliotis ovina 

Diadora bombayana

Diadora singaporensis

Emarginula incisura

Emarginula planulata 

Cantharidus maldivensis

Euchelus atratus

Gibbula pulcherrima

Tectus (Tectus) pyramis

Trochus (Infundibulum) radiatus

Trochus (Infundibulum) stellatus

Trochus (Trochus) maculatus

Trochus (Trochus) incrassatus

Trochus (Trochus) obesus 

Stomatella (Gena) varia

Stomatella (Gena) auricula 

Turbo argyrostomus

Turbo petholatus

Astraea (Astralium) semicostata 

Nerita albicilla

Nerita polita

Nerita plicata

Nerita semirugosa

Nerita undata

Nerita squamulata

Nerita chameleon

Nerita maura

Pseudonerita amoena 

Littorina undulata

Littorina scabra

Littorina glabrata

Littorina kraussi

Peasiella tanntilla

Nodilittorina pyramidalis 

Thiara (Melanoides) tuberculata 

Planaxis sulcatus

Planaxis virgatus

Angiola lineata 

Modulus tectum 

Terebralia palustris 

Cerithium asper

Cerithium obeliscus

Cerithium articulatum

Cerithium columna

Cerithium echinatum

Cerithium lacteum

Cerithium morus

Cerithium nodulosum

Cerithium rugosum

Cerithium salebrosum

Cerithium piperatum

Cerithium tuberculatum

Clypeomorus batillariaeformis

Clypeomorus Traillii

Rhinoclavis fasciatus

Rhinoclavis Articulatus

Rhinoclavis Kochi

Rhinoclavis (Rhinoclavis) sinensis 

Triphoris cingulifera

Triphoris elegans

Triphoris corrugatus

Triphoris excellens

Triphoris sculptus 

Janthina fragilis 

Balcis inflexa 

Cypraea annules

Cypraea arabica

Cypraea caputserpentis

Cypraea coffea

Cypraea erosa

Cypraea histrio

Cypraea Isabella

Cypraea lynx

Cypraea moneta

Cypraea nucleus

Cypraea pulchra

Cypraea scurra

Cypraea tigris

Cypraea semiplota

Bistolida hirundo

Bistolida stolida

Blasicrura subteres

Cribraria cribraria

Chelycypraea testudinaria

Erosaria caputserpentis

Erosaria erosa

Erosaria helvola

Erosaria labrolineata

Erosaria ocellata

Erosaria nebrites ceylonensis

Erosaria poraria

Erronea caurica

Erronea errones

Erronea listeri

Erronea walkeri

Luria Isabella

Lyncina argus

Lyncina carneola

Lyncina lynx

Lyncina vitellus

Mauritia arabica

Mauritia depressa

Mauritia eglantina

Mauritia maculifera

Mauritia mauritiana

Mauritia histrio

Mauritia scurra

Melicerona felina

Monetaria annulus

Monetaria moneta

Mystaponda camelopardalis

Notadusta punctata

Palmadusta asellus

Purpuradusta fimbriata

Purpuradusta gracilis

Pustularia cicercula

Pustularia globulus

Staphylaea nucleus

Staphylaea staphylaea

Talparia talpa 

Dolichupis (Cleotrivia) globosa cosmoi 

Strombus gibberulus

Strombus mutabilis

Strombus dentatus

Strombus lamarckii

Strombus lentiginosus

Strombus urceus

Lambis lambis

Lambis chiragra

Lambis truncata

Terebellum terebellum 
Vanikoro cancellata 

Saptadanta nasika 

Cheilea porosa 

Natica gualteriana

Natica vitellus

Natica euzona

Natica robillardi

Polinices maurus

Polinices tumidus

Polinices melanostomus 

Casmaria ponderosa ponderosa

Casmaria erinaceus

Cassis cornuta

Cypraecassis rufa 

Malea pomum

Tonna costatum

Tonna olearium

Tonna perdix

Charonia tritonis

Cymatium parthenopeum

Cymatium pileare

Cymatium nicobaricum

Cymatium sinense

Cymatium vespaceum

Cymatium tuberosum

Triton lotorium

Triton anus 

Ficus ficus 

Bursa bufonia

Bursa bubo

Bursa cruentata

Bursa granularis

Bursa rubeta 

Chicoreus crocatus

Chicoreus ramosus

Haustellum haustellum

Murex tribulus

Murex aculeatus

Murex pleurotomoides

Pterynotus tripterus

Maculotriton serriale

Morula granulata

Morula anaxeres

Morula uva

Drupa morum morum

Drupa ricinus

Drupa rubusidaeus

Drupa clathrata miticula

Drupa lobata

Drupa heptagonalis

Drupa margariticola

Drupella cornus

Cronia (Ergalatax) contracta

Muricanthus virgineus

Pterynotus albobrunneus

Sistrum cavernosum

Nassa serta

Ricinula spectrum

Rapana rapiformis

Purpura panama

Thais armigera

Thais hippocastanum

Thais intermedia

Thais tuberosa 

Coralliophila suturalis

Coralliophila madreporarium

Coralliophila neritoidea

Magilus ellipticus

Magilus cumingii 

Pyrene (Columbella) varians

Pyrene (Columbella) turturina

Columbella galaxias 

Family: BUCCINIDAE

Cantharus (Pollia) undosus

Engina lineata

Engina mendicaria

Engina rawsoni

Phos roseatus

Phos textiles 

Family: NASSARIIDAE

Nassarius papillosus

Nassarius echinatus

Nassarius stigmarius

Nassarius graniferous

Nassarius maldivensis

Nassarius disparalis

Nassarius ecstilbus

Hebra horridus

Bullia tranquebarica 

Peristernia nassatula

Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) filamentosa

Latirus belcheri

Latirus gibbulus

Latirus smargdulus

Latirus craticulatus 

Oliva erythrostoma

Oliva gibbosa 

Vasum (Vasum) ceramicum

Vasum (Vasum) turbinellus

Turbinella pyrum 

Harpa amouretta

Harpa ventricosa 

Voluta lapponica 

Cancellaria sp. 

Marginella angustata

Marginella picturata 

Mitra aurantia aurantia

Mitra chrysalis

Mitra cucumerina

Mitra tabanula

Mitra turgida

Mitra acuminata

Mitra litterata

Mitra pellisserpentis pellisserpentis

Mitra scutulata

Mitra tessellata

Mitra scabriuscula

Mitra variegata

Mitra insculpta

Mitra exasperata

Cylindrica sinesis 

Drillia (Clavus) exasperata

Daphanella saturata 

Conus aulicus

Conus coronatus

Conus canonicus

Conus ebraeus

Conus emaciates

Conus geographus

Conus litteratus

Conus miliaris

Conus miles

Conus musicus

Conus rattus

Conus tulipa

Conus arenatus

Conus catus

Conus ceylonesis

Conus distans

Conus eburneus

Conus flavidus

Conus herbeus

Conus tessallatus

Conus nussatella

Conus zonatus

Conus monachus

Conus virgo

Conus lineatus 

Terebra maculata

Terebra areolata

Terebra cerithina

Terebra subulata

Terebra felina

Terebra affinis

Terebra crenulata

Terebra dimidata

Terebra cingulifera

Terebra oculata

Terebra lanceolata

Terebra duplicata 

Pyramidella sulcata

Pyramidella corrugata

Pyramidella obeliscus 

Pupa solidula

Pupa nitidula

Pupa glabrata

Pupa tessellata 

Cryptaophthalmus minikoiensis 

Volvatella cincta 

Bulla ampulla

Bulla vernicosa 

Atys cylindrical

Atys naucum

Atys succisa 

Cresis bulgia 

Siphonaria funiculate 

Melampus fasciatus 

Indoplanorbis exustus 

Succinea vitrea 

Rhachis punctatus 

Lamellaxis gracile 

Sitala vagata 

Aplysia (Varria) cornigera

Dolabella ecaudata 

Oxynoe delicatula 

Hexabranchus digitatus 

Chromodoris elixabethina

Chromodoris pustulans

Glossodoris festiva

Discodoris concinna

Discodoris paradalis

Asteronotus caespitosus

Trippa ornata 

Notodoris gardineri 

Dendrodoris nigra 

Phyllidia (Phyllidia) varicosa

Phyllidia (Phyllidella) zelanica 

Pleurophyllidia gracilis 

Doto indica 

Cyerce nigra 

Hermaea minor 

Glaucus sp 

Onchidium verruculatum 

Arca avellana

Arca complanata

Arca symmetrica

Barbatia helblingi

Barbatia tenella

Barbatia amygdalumtostum

Acar plicata 

Striarca lacteal 

Family: LIMOPSIDAE

Limpsis indica 

Modiolus philippinarum

Modiolus metcalgei

Modiolus tulipa

Modiolus arborescens

Modiolus flavida

Modiolaria argentea

Botula cinnamomea

Brachyodontus modiolus

Lithophaga gracilis

Lithophaga teres

Lithophaga nigra 

Pinna muricata

Pinna saccata

Pinna serrata

Pinna cebuensis

Atrina vexillum 

Margaritifera vulgaris

Pinctada fucata

Pinctada sugillata 

Malleus anadinus

Electroma alacorvis 

Pecten irregularis

Pecten senatorius

Pecten maldivensis

Pecten varians

Pallium plica

Semipecten forbesianus 

Spondylus layardi

Spondylus multisetosus

Spondylus imperialis

Spondylus violacens 

Lima fragilis

Lima Inflata

Lima squamosa 

Crassostrea rivularis

Crassostrea sp.

Saccostrea cucullata 

Lucina nassulata

Codakia orbicularis

Codakia punctata

Ctena bella

Divaricella dentata 

Chama isotoma

Chama multisquamosa

Chama imbricata 

Cardita variegata

Cardita rufescens 

Ctenocardia fornicata

Cardium leucostoma

Cardium fragum

Cardium sueziense

Cardium australe

Cardium lobulatum 

Tridacna (Chamotrachea) maxima 

Mactra luzonica

Mactra olorina 

Atactodea glabrata 

Siliqua grandis 

Donax faba 

Tellina palatum

Tellina scobianata

Tellina remies

Tellina inflata

Tellina elegans

Tellina rastellum

Tellina rhomboids

Tellina robusta

Tellina rugosa

Tellina radiata

Tellina idea

Tellina verrucosa

Tellina virgata

Macoma (Scissulina) reticulata 

Psammobia rugulosa

Asaphis deflorata

Asaphis violascens 

Cypraecardia guinianca 

Gafrarium pectinatum

Marcia pinguis

Timoclea scabra

Venus reticulata

Venus marica

Venus toreuma

Pitaria obliquata

Lioconcha picta

Circe scripta 

Petricola lapicida

Petricola divergens 

Teredothyra excavata

Teredothyra smithi

Teredothyra palauensis

Teredothyra princesae

Uperotus clavus

Uperotus rehderi

Teredo aegypos

Teredo clappi

Teredo fulleri

Teredo furcifera

Teredo somersi

Teredo triangularis

Lyrodus massa

Lyrodus pedicellatus

Bankia campanellata

Bankia carinata 

Pholas (Thovana) chiloensis

Martesia (Martesia) fragilis

Martesia (Martesia) striata 

Gastrochaena cuneiformis

Gastrochaena impressa

Gastrochaena gigantea 

Cuspidaria elegans 

Spirula spirula 

Sepia rouxi

Sepia arabica

Sepiella inermis 

Symplectoteuthis oualaniensis 

Abralia andamanica

Abraliopsis gilchristi 

Octopus arborescens

Octopus gardineri

Octopus cyaneus

Octopus membranaceus

Octopus vulgaris

Octopus marmoratus 

 

List of Sipuncula from the Lakshadweep 

Class: SIPUNCULIDEA

Sipunculus indicus

Siphonosoma cumanense

Siphonosoma vastum 

Themiste lageniformis 

Phascolosoma agassizii

Phascolosoma albolineatum

Phascolosoma japonicum

Phascolosoma nigrescens

Phascolosoma pacificum

Phascolosoma perlucens

Phascolosoma scolops

Phascolosoma stephensoni

Antillesoma antillarum

Apionsoma sp. 

Aspidosiphon steenstrupii

Cloeosiphon aspergillus

Lithacrosiphon cristatus lakshadweepensis 

 

List of Echiura from Lakshadweep islands 

Echiurus echiurus 

Thalassema diaphanus

Anelassorhynchus inanensis

Ochetostoma palence

Ochetostoma capense

Ochetostoma stuhlmanni 

Eubonellia valida 

LIST OF FISHES RECORDED FROM LAKSHADWEEP 

Family: ACANTHURIDAE

Acanthurus aliala

  1. Acanthurus bleekeri

Acanthurus elongatus

Acanthurus leucosternon

Acanthurus lineatus

Acanthurus mata

Acanthurus matoides

Acanthurus nigricans

Acanthurus nigrofuscus

Acanthurus philippinus

Acanthurus tennenti

Acanthurus triostegus

Ctenochaetus striatus

Ctenochaetus strigosus

Naso annulatus

Naso brachycentron

Naso brevirostris

Naso lituratus

Naso tuberosus

Naso unicornis

Naso vlamingii

Paracanthurus hepatus

Zebrasoma flavescens

Zebrasoma veliferum 

Family: ALBULIDAE

Albula vulpes 

Family: ALEPOCEPHALIDAE

Aulastomatomorpha phospherops

Narcetes erimelas

Platytroctes apus

Stomias affnis 

Family: ALOPIIDAE

Alopias vulpinus 

Family: ANGUILLIDAE

Anguilla bicolor 

Family: ANTENNARIIDAE

Antennarius chironectes

Antennarius coccineus

Antennarius leprosus

Antennarius nummifer

Antennarius tuberosus

Histrio histrio

Pegasus draconis 

Family: ANTHIIDAE

Anthias cichlops

Anthias cooperi

Anthias squamipinnin 

Family: APOGONIDAE

Apogon coccineus

Apogon fragilis

Apogon leptacanthus

Apogon nigripes

Apogon sangiensis

Apogonichthys nigripinnis

Apogonichthys ocellatus

Archamia fucata

Archamia mozambiquensis

Cheilodipterus lachneri

Foa brachygramma

Fowleria aurita

Ostorhynchus apogonides

Ostorhynchus endekataenia

Ostorhynchus moluccensis

Ostorhynchus novemfasciatus

Ostorhynchus nubilus

Ostorhynchus quadrifasciatus

Ostorhynchus savayensis

Paramia quinquelineata

Pristiapogon fraenatus

Pristiapogon synderi

Pseudamia gelatinosa

Rhabdamia cypselurus

Rhabdamia gracilis 

Family: ATHERINIDAE

Allanetta barnesi

Atherion africanus

Pranesus pinguis

Stenatherina temmincki 

Family: AULOSTOMIDAE

Aulostomus chinensis 

Family: BALISTIDAE

Abalistes stellaris

Balistapus undulatus

Balistoides conspicillum

Balistoides viridescens

Canthidermis rotundatus

Melichthus niger

Odonus niger

Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus

Rhinecanthus aculeatus

Rhinecanthus rectangulus

Sufflamen chrysopterus 

Family: BELONIDAE

Ablennes hians

Belone platyura

Strongylura crocodilus

Strongylura gigantea

Strongylura incisa

Strongylura melanota

Strongylura strongylura

Thalassosteus appendiculatus 

Family: BLENNIDAE

Aspidontus tractus

Blennechis filamentosus

Cirripectes quagga

Cirripectes sebae

Cirripectes stigmaticus

Cirripectes variolosus

Enchelyurus kraussi

Entomacrodus straitus

Entomacrodus vermiculatus

Exallias brevis

Istiblennius edentulus

Istiblennius lineatus

Istiblennius periophthalmus

Omobranchus elongatus

Omobranchus mekranensis

Petroscirtes mitratus

Petroscirtes pindae

Runula rhinorhynchus

Runula tapeinosoma

Salarias dussumieri

Salarias fasciatus

Xiphasia setifer 

Family: BOTHIDAE

Bothus pantherinus

Engyprosopon iatifrons

Pseudorhombus arsius 

Family: BROTULIDAE

Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides 

Family: CAESIONIDAE

Caesio chrysozona

Caesio caerulaureus

Caesio lunaris

Caesio pisang

Caesio rile

Caesio xanthonotus

Dipterygonatus leucogrammicus

Gymnocaesio argenteus 

Family: CALLIONYMIDAE

Callionymus spiniceps 

Family: CANTHIGASTERIDAE

Canthigaster amboinesis

Canthigaster bennetti

Canthigaster cinctus

Canthigaster margaritata 

Family: CARACANTHIDAE

Caracanthus maculatus

Caracanthus unipinnis 

Family: CARANGIDAE

Alectis ciliaris

Alectis indicus

Apolectus niger

Caranx armatus

Caranx chrysophrys

Caranx compressus

Caranx crumenophthalmus

Caranx ferdau

Caranx ignobilis

Caranx leptolepis

Caranx lugubris

Caranx malabaricus

Caranx melampygus

Caranx oblongus

Caranx sansan

Caranx sexfasciatus

Caranx stellatus

Chorinemus sp

Decapterus macrosoma

Decapterus russelli

Elagatis bipinnulatus

Megalaspis cordyla

Naucrates ductor

Scomberoides sanctipteri

Scomberoides tol

Serriolina nigrofasciata

Trachinotus baillonii

Trachinotus blochii

Trachinotus nieuhofi

Ulua mandibularis 

Family: CARAPIDAE

Carapus homei

Carapus mourlani

Carapus parvipinnis

Jordanicus gracilis 

Family: CARCHARHINIDAE

Eulamia limbatus

Eulamia melanoptera

Galeocerdo cuvieri

Triaenodon obesus 

Family: CHAETODONTIDAE

Chaetodon bennetti

Chaetodon citrinellus

Chaetodon collare

Chaetodon falcula

Chaetodon kleini

Chaetodon lineolatus

Chaetodon lunula

Chaetodon melanotus

Chaetodon meyeri

Chaetodon trifaciatus

Chaetodon unimaculatus

Chaetodon vagabundus

Chaetodon xanthocephalus

Hemitaurichthys zoster

Heniochus acuminatus

Heniochus monoceros

Megaprotodon strigangulus 

Family: CHAMPSODONTIDAE

Champsodon capensis 

Family: CHIROCENTRIDAE

Chirocentrus dorab

Chirocentrus brachysoma 

Family: CIRRHITIDAE

Cirrhichthys aprinus

Cirrhitus pinnulatus

Paracirrhites forsteri 

Family: CLUPEIDAE

Dussumieria hasseltii

Ilisha melastoma

Sardinella clupeoides

Sardinella fimbriata

Sardinella melanura

Spratelloides delicatulus

Spratelloides japonicus 

Family: CONGRIDAE

Ariosoma anago

Ariosoma purpureus

Conger cinereus 

Family: CONGROGADIDAE

Uroconger braueri 

Family: CORYPHAENIDAE

Coryphaena hippurus 

Family: CYNOGLOSSIDAE

Cynoglossus brachycephalus

Paraplagusia bilineata 

Family: DACTYLOPTERIDAE

Dactyloptena macracanthus

Dactyloptena orientalis 

Family: DIODONTIDAE

Diodon hystrix

Lophodiodon calori 

Family: ECHENEIDAE

Echeneis naucrates

Phtheirichthys lineatus

Remora albescens

Remora osteochir

Remora remora 

Family: ELEOTRIDAE

Asterropteryx semipunctatus

Eleotriodes helsdingeni

Eleotriodes sexguttatus

Eleotriodes strigatus

Prionobutis koilamatodon

Ptereleotris microlepis

Ptereleotris tricolor 

Family: ELOPIDAE

Elops saurus 

Family: ENGRAULIDAE

Anchoviella indica

Coilia dussumieri 

Family: EXOCOETIDAE

Cypselurus cyanopterus

Cypselurus furcatus

Cypselurus oligolepis

Cypselurus spiloterus

Exocoetus solandri

Exocoetus volitans

Hirundichthys oxycephalus

Paraexocoetus brachypterus

Prognichthys gibbifrons 

Family: FISTULARIIDAE

Fistularia petimba

Fistularia villosa 

Family: GEMPYLIDAE

Gempylus serpens

Promethichthys prometheus

Ruvettus pretiosus

Thyrsitoides marleyi 

Family: GERREIDAE

Gerres filamentosus

Gerres lucidus

Gerres oblongus

Gerres oyena 

Family: GINGLYMOSTOMATIDAE

Nebrius concolor 

 

Family: GOBIIDAE

Acentrogobius aestuarius

Acentrogobius canninus

Acentrogobius cauerensis

Acentrogobius ornatus

Amblygobius albimaculatus

Bathygobius fuscus

Bathygobius petrophilus

Ctenogobiops crocineus

Gobiodon citrinus

Gobiodon rivulatus

Eviota distigma

Fusigobius neophytus

Mucogobius liolepis

Oxyurichthys microlepis

Paragobiodon echinocephalus

Quisquilius eugenius

Quisquilius inhacae 

Family: GONOSTOMATIDAE

Cyclothone microdon

Cyclothone signata

Gonostoma elongatum

Vinciguerria lucetia 

Family: GRAMMISTIDAE

Grammistes sexlineatus 

Family: HAEMULIDAE

Diagramma pictum

Gaterin albovittatus

Garerin gaterinus

Gaterin niger

Gaterin orientalis

Gaterin shotaf 

Family: HALOSAURIDAE

Halosauropsis affinis

Halosauropsis mediorostris

Halosaurus parvipinnis 

Family: HEMIGALEIDAE

Hemigaleus balfouri 

Family: HEMIRAMPHIDAE

Hemiramphus far

Hemiramphus marginatus

Hyporhamphus balinensis

Hyporhamphus dussumieri

Hyporhamphus georgi

Hyporhamphus unifasciatus

Oxyporhamphus micropterus 

Family: HOLOCENTRIDAE

Holocentrus andamanense

Holocentrus caudimaculatus

Holocentrus cornutus

Holocentrus diadema

Holocentrus laeteoguttatus

Holocentrus laevis

Holocentrus opercularis

Holocentrus rubber

Holocentrus sammara

Holocentrus spinifer

Holocentrus violaceus

Myripristis adustus

Myripristis murdjan 

Family: ISTIOPHORIDAE

Istiompax indicus

Istiophorus platypterus

Makaira indica

Makaira nigricans

Tetrapturus audax 

Family: KRAEMERIIDAE

Kraemeria samoensis 

Family: KUHLIIDAE

Kuhlia taeniura 

Family: KYPHOSIDAE

Kyphosus cinerascens

Kyphosus vaigiensis 

Family: LABRIDAE

Anampses ambionensis

Anampses caeruleopunctatus

Anampses diadematus

Cheilio inermis

Cheilinus arenatus

Cheilinus chlorurus

Cheilinus diagrammus

Cheilinus oxycephalus

Cheilinus fasciatus

Cheilinus trilobatus

Cheilinus undulatus

Cirrhilabrus exquisirus

Coris angulata

Coris formosa

Coris frerei

Coris gaimardi

Cymolutes lecluse

Duymaeria flagellifera

Epibulus insidiator

Gomphosus coeruleus

Gomphosus varius

Halichoeres argus

Halichoeres bimaculatus

Halichoeres centriquadrus

Halichoeres kawrin

Halichoeres marginatus

Halichoeres notopsis

Halichoeres scapularis

Hemigymnus fasciatus

Hemigymnus melapterus

Hologymnosus semidiscus

Iniistius pavo

Labrichthys cyanotaenia

Labroides dimidiatus

Lapidaplois hirsutus

Lepidaplois axillaris

Lepidochromis brunneus

Macropharyngodon meleagris

Novaculichthus macrolepidotus

Novaculichthus taeniourus

Pseudocheilinus hexataenia

Stethojulis albovittata

Stethojulis axillaris

Stethojulis phekadopleura

Stethojulis strigiventer

Stethojulis trilineata

Thalassoma amblycephalum

Thalassoma hardwicki

Thalassoma janseni

Thalassoma lunare

Thalassoma melanochir

Thalassoma purpureum

Thalassoma quinquevittatum

Thalassoma umbrostigma 

Family: LAGOCEPHALIDAE

Lagocephalus lagocephalus

Sphaeroides hypselogeneion 

Family: LAMNIDAE

Isurus glaucus 

Family: LEIOGNATHIDAE

Gazza minuta

Leiognathus equula

Leiognathus fasciatus

Secutor insidiator 

Family: LETHRINIDAE

Gnathodentex aurolineatus

Gymnocranius riseus

Lethrinella microdon

Lethrinella miniata

Lethninella variegatus

Lethrinella xanthochilus

Lethrinus borbonicus

Lethrinus haraj

Lethrinus lentjan

Lethrinus mahsena

Lethrinus obsoletus

Monotaxis grandoculis 

Family: LOBOTIDAE

Lobotes surinamensis 

Family: LUTJANIDAE

Aphareus furcatus

Aphareus rutilans

Aprion virescens

Lutjanus bohar

Lutjanus fulviflamma

Lutjanus gibbus

Lutjanus johni

Lutjanus kasmira

Lutjanus lineolatus

Lutjanus russelli

Lutjanus sanguineus

Lutjanus vaigiensis

Lutjanus meleagris

Macolor niger

Paracaesio xanthurus 

Family: MACROURIDAE

Bathygadus furvescens

Bathygadus multifilis

Coelorinchus flabellispinis

Coelorinchus parnllelus

Macrourus hextii

Macrourus nasutus

Macrourus woodmasoni 

Family: MALACANTHIDAE

Malacanthus latovittatus 

Family: MEGALOPIDAE

Megalops cyprinoides 

Family: MENIDAE

Mene maculata 

Family: MOBULIDAE

Manta birostris

Family: MONACANTHIDAE

Amanses sandwichiensis

Amanses scopas

Osbeckia scripta

Oxymonacanthus longirostris

Paraluteres prionurus

Paramonacanthus choirocephalus

Paramonacanthus oblongus

Psilocephalus barbatus 

Family: MONODACTYLIDAE

Monodactylus argenteus 

Family: MUGILIDAE

Crenimugil crenilabis

Liza sp

Plicomugil labiosus 

Family: MUGILOIDIDAE

Parapercis hexophthalma

Parapercis nebulosa

Parapercis quadrispinosa 

Family: MURAENESOCIDAE

Xenomystax trucidans 

Family: MURAENIDAE

Alepisaurus ferx

Anarchias cantonensis

Anarchias fuscus

Enchelynassa canina

Echidna delicatula

Echidna leucotaenia

Echidna nebulosa

Echidna polyzona

Echidna zebra

Gymnothorax buroensis

Gymnothorax fimbriatus

Gymnothorax flavimarginatus

Gymnothorax javanicus

Gymnothorax monochrous

Gymnothorax monostigmus

Gymnothorax permistus

Gymnothorax petelli

Gymnothorax pictus

Gymnothorax pseudothyrsoidea

Gymnothorax reticularis

Gymnothorax richardosoni

Gymnothorax ruppelli

Gymnothorax undulatus

Gymnapogon africanus

Moringua abbreviata

Moringua bicolor

Moringua javanica

Moringua macrochir

Siderea picta

Uropterygius marmoratus

Uropterygius tigrinus 

Family: MYCTOPHIDAE

Diaphus fulgens

Myctophum affine

Myctophum andreae

Myctophum aurolaternatum

Myctophum evermanni

Myctophum reinhardti

Myctophum spinosum 

Family: MYLIOBATIDAE

Aetobatus narinari

Rhinoptera javanica 

Family: NEMIPTERIDAE

Nemipterus nemurus

Scolopsis bilineatus

Scolopsis frenatus 

Family: NOMEIDAE

Psenes cyanophrus 

Family: OPHICHTHYIDAE

Callechelys melanotaenia

Callechelys nebulosus

Leiuranus semicinctus

Muraenichthys macropterus

Myrichthys colubrinus

Myrichthys maculosus

Ophichthus altipinnis

Ophichthus marginatus

Pisodonophis cancrivorus 

Family: OPHIDIIDAE

Brotula multibarbata

Dicrolene intronigra

Monomitopus nigripinnis

Neobythites pterotus 

Family: OSTRACIIDAE

Ostracion meleagris

Ostracion sebae

Ostracion tuberculatus

Rhynchostracion nasus 

Family: OSTRACIONTIDAE

Lactoria cornuta

Lactoria fornasini 

Family: PARALEPIDIDAE

Lestidium indopacifica 

Family: PEMPHERIDAE

Parapriacanthus guentheri

Pempheris oualensis 

Family: PLATACIDAE

Platax orbicularis

Platax pinnatus

Platax teira 

Family: PLATYCEPHALIDAE

Platycephalus crocodilus

Platycephalus indicus

Platycephalus malayanus 

Family: PLESIOPIDAE

Plesiops caeruleolineatus 

Family: PLOTOSIDAE

Plotosus anguillaris 

Family: POLYMIXIIDAE

Polymixia japonica 

Family: POLYNEMIDAE

Polynemus heptadactylus

Polynemus plebeius

Polynemus sexfilis 

Family: POMACANTHIDAE

Apolemichthys trimaculatus

Centropyge multispinis

Pomacanthodes imperator

Pomacanthodes semicirculatus 

Family: POMACENTRIDAE

Abudefduf annulatus

Abudefduf bengalensis

Abudefduf biocellatus

Abudefduf cingulum

Abudefduf dickii

Abudefduf glaucus

Abudefduf lacrymatus

Abudefduf manikfani

Abudefduf saxatilis

Abudefduf septemfasciatus

Abudefduf sexfasciatus

Abudefduf sordidus

Abudefduf uniocellatus

Abudefduf xanthozona

Abudefduf zonatus

Amphiprion alkallopisos

Amphiprion bicinctus

Amphiprion chrysogaster

Amphiprion ephipium

Amphiprion nigripes

Chromis caerulea

Chromis cinctus

Chromis chrysura

Chromis dimidiatus

Chromis nigrurus

Chromis opercularis

Chromis simulans

Chromis ternatensis

Dascyllus aruanus

Dascyllus reticulatus

Dascyllus trimaculatus

Lepidozygus tapeinosoma

Pomacentrus albicaudatus

Pomacentrus albifasciatus

Pomacentrus littoralis

Pomacentrus lividus

Pomacentrus melanopterus

Pomacentrus nigricans

Pomacentrus pavo

Pomacentrus sulfureus

Pomacentrus tripunctatus 

Family: POMADASYIDAE

Pomadasys maculatum 

Family: PRIACANTHIDAE

Priacanthus boops

Priacanthus cruentatus

Priacanthus hamrur 

Family: PSETTODIDAE

Psettodes erumei 

Family: PSEUDOCHROMIDAE

Pseudochromis dutoiti

Pseudochromis tapeinosoma 

Family: PSEUDOGRAMMIDAE

Aporops allfreei

Pseudogramma polyacanthus 

Family: RACHYCENTRIDAE

Rachycentron canadum 

Family: RHINEODONTIDAE

Rhincodon typus 

Family: RHINOBATIDAE

Dasyatis imbricatus

Dasyatis sephen

Dasyatis uarnak

Rhina ancylostoma

Rhynchobatus djiddensis 

Family: SCARIDAE

Bolbometopon muricatum

Callyodon bataviensis

Callyodon capitaneus

Callyodon dubius

Callyodon frenatus

Callyodon ghobban

Callyodon globiceps

Callyodon harid

Callyodon janthochir

Callyodon jordani

Callyodon lepidus

Callyodon niger

Callyodon pectoralis

Callyodon scaber

Callyodon sexvinatus

Callyodon sordidus

Callyodon teniurus

Cryptotomus spinidens

Leptoscarus vaigiensis

Scarus dubius

Xanothon bipallidus

Xanothon margaritus

Xanothon venosus 

Family: SCHINDLERIIDAE

Schindleria pietschmanni

Schindleria praematura 

Family: SCIAENIDAE

Johnius diacanthus

Johnius maculates 

Family: SCOMBRIDAE

Acanthocybium solandri

Auxis rochei

Auxis thazard

Euthynnus affinis

Grammatorcynus bilineatus

Gymnosarda unicolor

Katsuwonus pelamis

Rastrelliger kanagurta

Scomberomorus commersoni

Scomberomorus guttatus

Thunnus albacares

Thunnus obesus

Thunnus sibi 

Family: SCOPELIDAE

Scopelengys tristis 

Family: SCORPAENIDAE

Choridactylus multibarbis

Dendrochirus brachypterus

Dendrochirus zebra

Dendroscorpaena cirrhosa

Inimicus filamentosus

Minous inermis

Minous monodactylus

Parascorpaena picta

Pterois antennata

Pterois radiata

Pterois russelli

Pterois volitans

Scorpaenodes guamensis

Scorpaenodes parvipinnis

Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa

Scorpaenopsis gibbos

Sebastapistes nuchalis

Sebastapistes oglinus

Sebastapistes strongia

Synanceia horrida

Synanceia verrucosa

Taenianotus triacanthus 

Family: SERRANIDAE

Cephalopholis argus

Cephalopholis boenack

Cephalopholis miniata

Cephalopholis pachycentron

Epinephelus caeruleopunctatus

Epinephelus corallicola

Epinephelus elongatus

Epinephelus fario

Epinephelus fasciatus

Epinephelus flavocaeruleus

Epinephelus fuscoguttatus

Epinephelus hexagonatus

Epinephelus melanostigma

Epinephelus merra

Epinephelus morrhua

Epinephelus tauvina

Epinephelus summana

Plectropomus maculatus

Variola louti  

Family: SIGANIDAE

Siganus canaliculatus

Siganus corallinus

Siganus javus

Siganus oramin

Siganus rostratus

Siganus stellatus 

Family: SILLAGINIDAE

Sillago sihama 

Family: SOLEIDAE

Aesopia heterorhinos

Liachirus melanospilus 

Family: SOLENOSTOMIDAE

Solenostomus cyanopterus 

Family: SPARIDAE

Rhabdosargus sarba 

Family: SPHYRAENIDAE

Sphyraena barracuda

Sphyraena chinensis

Sphyraena chrysotaenia

Sphyraena forsteri

Sphyraena jello

Sphyraena novaehollandiae 

Family: SPHYRNIDAE

Sphyrna zygaena 

Family: STEGOSTOMATIDAE 

Stegostoma varium 

Family: STROMATEIDAE

Pampus argenteus 

Family: SUDIDAE

Bathypterois atricolor

Bathypterois guentheri

Bathypterois insularum

Bathypterois squamosus 

Family: SYNAPHOBRANCHIDAE

Synaphobranchus pinnatus 

Family: SYNATHIDAE

Corythoichthys fasciatus

Corythoichthys intestinalis 

Family: SYNODONTIDAE

Saurida gracilis

Saurida undosquamis

Synodus variegatus 

Family: TETRAODONTIDAE

Tetraodon hispidus

Tetraodon immaculatus

Tetraodon meleagris

Tetraodon nigropunctatus

Tetraodon stellatus 

Family: THERAPONIDAE

Therapon jarbua

Therapon puta

Therapon theraps 

Family: TRIACANTHIDAE

Triacanthus biaculeatus

Triacanthus brevirostris

Triacanthus ethiops 

Family: TRICHIUROIDAE

Benthodesmus tenuis 

Family: TRICHONOTIDAE

Chalyxodites tauensis 

Family: TRYGONIDAE

Urogymnus africanus 

Family: TRYPAUCHENIDAE

Trypauchen vagina 

Family: TRYPTERYGIONTHIDAE

Tripterygion fasciatum

Tripterygion gymnauchen

Tripterygion trigloides 

Family: XIPHIIDAE

Xiphias gladius 

Family: ZANCLIDAE

Zanclus canescens

Zanclus cornutus 

Family: ZEIDAE

Zen scutatus 
Checklist of corals recorded from Lakshadweep reefs

 
Family : ACROPORIDAE  

Acropora abrotanoides  

Acropora aspera

Acropora corymbosa

Acropora nobilis  

Acropora formosa

Acropora forskali

Acropora echinata

Acropora efflorescens

Acropora granulosa

Acropora hemprichii

Acropora humilis

Acropora hyacinthus

Acropora indica

Acropora irregularis

Acropora monticulosa

Acropora nasuta

Acropora palifera

Acropora robusta

Acropora squarrosa

Acropora teres

Astreopora listeri

Astreopora myriophthalma

Montipora explanata

Montipora foliosa

Montipora tuberculosa

Montipora turgescens

Montipora venosa

Montipora sp  

Family : AGARICIIDAE

Gardineroseris planulata

Pavona duerdeni

Pavona maldivensis

Pavona varians  

Family : CARYOPHYLLIIDAE

Caryophyllia araucta

Caryophyllia clavus

Stephanocyathus nobilis  

Family : DENDROPHYLLIIDAE

Tubastrea aurea

Tubipora musica

Turbinaria crater

Turbinaria mesenterina

Turbinaria sp  

Family : EUPHYLLIDAE

Diploastrea heliopra

Euphyllia glabrescens  

Family : FAVIIDAE

Cyphastrea microphthalma

Cyphastrea seralia

Echinopora lamellosa

Favia favus

Favia pallida

Favia speciosa

Favia stelligera

Favia valenciennesii

Favites abdita

Favites complanata

Favites flexuosa

Favites melicerum

Favites pentagona

Goniastrea australensis

Goniastrea pectinata

Goniastrea retiformis

Hydnophora microconos

Leptoria phrygia

Leptastrea bottae

Leptastrea purpurea

Leptastrea transversa

Platygyra daedalea

Platygyra sinesis

Plesiastrea versipora

Family : FLABELLIDAE

Flabellum pavoninum 

Family : FUNGIIDAE

Cycloseris sp

Fungia danai

Fungia fungites

Fungia scutaria

Fungia somervillei

Podabacia crustacea

Polyphyllia talpina  

 Family : MERULINIDAE

Merulina ampliata  

Family : MUSSIDAE

Acanthastrea echinata

Lobophyllia corymbosa

Symphyllia radians 

Family : OCULINIDAE

Galaxea fascicularis 

Family : POCILLOPORIDAE

Pocillopora damiconis  

Pocillopora eydouxi  

Pocillopora ligulata  

Pocillopora meandrina  

Pocillopora verrucosa

            Stylophora pistillata  

Family : PORITIDAE

Alveopora superficialis

Goniopora stokesi

Goniopora minor

Goniopora sp

Porites andrewsi

Porites convexa

Porites lobata

Porites lichen

Porites lutea

Porites minicoiensis

Porites solida

Porites sp  

Family : SIDERASTERIDAE

Psammocora contigua  

Psammocora digitata  

Psammocora haimeana

Psammocora profundacella 

Non Scleractinian Corals 

Class : Hydrozoa

Order : Milliporina

Millepora exesa

Millepora dichotoma

Millepora platyphyllia

Class : Anthozoa

Order : Helioporacea

Heliopora coerulea